One Profession. One Voice.

Bowl of Hygeia


2017 recipient Tim Becker, RPh, BSPharm, pictured with family

One of the most prestigious awards in the pharmacy profession, the Bowl of Hygeia recognizes a pharmacist who has demonstrated a sustained commitment to community service. The award is part of a national awards program co-sponsored by National Alliance of State Pharmacy Associations (NASPA) and the American Pharmacists Association (APhA) to recognize outstanding community service with one recipient chosen from each state every year. 

Iowa’s recipient is chosen each year by a committee of civic leaders from across the state, and the selection is unknown until the evening of the IPA Awards Banquet. 

Contact Laura Miller at IPA for nomination information.
 

Past Recipients

2017 Tim Becker, RPh, BSPharm, Mason City
2016 Kenneth Anderson, RPh, Preston
2015 Dick Hartig, RPh, Dubuque
2014 Craig Clark, RPh, Cedar Rapids
2013 Bernie Cremers, RPh, Iowa City
2012 Gene Lutz, RPh, FAPhA, Altoona
2011 Bob Greenwood, RPh, Waterloo
2010 John Forbes, RPh, Urbandale
2009 Mark Nessen, RPh, Corydon
2008 Leman Olson, RPh, Mason City
2007 Lisa Ploehn, RPh, Bettendorf
2006 Rollie Reznicek, RPh, Centerville
2005 John Ballensky RPh, Sigourney
2004 Hal Jackson, RPh, Winterset
2003 Susan Lutz, RPh, Altoona
2002 John Rode, RPh, Mount Pleasant
2001 Steve Firman, RPh, MBA, Cedar Falls
2000 Shirley Winckler, RPh, Sioux City
1999 Dennis Jorgensen, RPh, Panora
1998 Jerry Karbeling, RPh, Polk City
1997 Alan Shepley, RPh, Mount Vernon
1996 Edward Maier, RPh, Mapleton
1995 Gill Hartliep, RPh, Marshalltown
1994 Russell E. Johnson, RPh, West Des Moines
1993 Robert Wilhelm, RPh, Dyersville
1992 Greg Hoyman, RPh, Emmetsburg
1991 T.J. Johnsrud, RPh, Conrad
1990 Tom Vlassis, RPh, Des Moines
1989 William Alexander, RPh, Victor
1988 Gordon Rosenthal, RPh, Clear Lake
1987 Delmar E. Kramersmeier, RPh, Eagle Grove
1986 Donald J. Welp, RPh, Bancroft
1985 Robert Griffiths, RPh, Spirit Lake
1984 Clarence B. Caldwell, RPh, Pella
1983 Jack W. Kiburz, RPh, West Des Moines
1982 Robert J. Osterhaus, RPh, Maquoketa
1981 Harold G. Woodruff, RPh, Jefferson
1980 Robert E. Ohrlund, RPh, Storm Lake
1979 Darwyn J. Williams, RPh, Webster City
1978 Arlan D. Van Norman, RPh, Swea City
1977 Ferrell C. Reed, RPh, Clarinda
1976 Rollin C. Bridge, RPh, Lamoni
1975 David W. Rambo, RPh, Decorah
1974 Jack L. Bare, RPh, Pleasantville
1973 Calvin C. Woods, RPh, Fort Dodge
1972 Rex Moorman, RPh, Atlantic
1971 John T. Engel, RPh, Williamsburg
1970 Elmer J. Norgaard, RPh, Harlan
1969 Bernard F. Wilder, RPh, Des Moines
1968 John H. Hauth, RPh, New Hampton
1967 Robert J. Nedrow, RPh, Sac City
1966 Max W. Eggleston, RPh, Waverly
1965 Max E. Ireland, RPh, Storm Lake
1964 Gale W. Stapp, RPh, Oskaloosa
1963 Charles Hughes, RPh, Emmetsburg
1962 Wilson Kouba, RPh, Anamosa
1961 John S. Veenker, RPh, Northwood
1960 Otto A. Bjornstad, RPh, Spencer
1959 Wilbur J. Boortz, RPh, Council Bluffs
1958 Richard M. Hofmann, RPh, Ottumwa (first recipient nationally)


]